The answer, of course, is maybe. Section 44(d) of the Lanham Act, also known as 15 U.S.C. Section 1126(d), provides, among other things, the following:
[…] A friend wanted to file a U.S. trademark application, but knew about a similar trademark that is used exclusively outside the U.S. Should she rush to file an application here, or would she be preempted by a foreign trademark registration?
The answer, of course, is maybe. Section 44(d) of the Lanham Act, also known as 15 U.S.C. Section 1126(d), provides, among other things, the following:
Right of priority. An application for registration of a mark … shall be accorded the same force and effect as would be accorded to the same application if filed in the United States on the same date on which the application was first filed in such foreign country:Provided, that—
(1) the application in the United States is filed within six months from the date on which the application was first filed in the foreign country.